Competitions 2016-2017

TEAM KNOCK OUT

BREAKS

Team Knock Out Winners
2016/2017

Final of the Team KO to be played
on
Tuesday 25th April 2017

Kinmel Bay A v Breaks
at
Cues, Towyn

Match to start at 7.45pm with the three frames of Pairs and are to be played on the same table, 15 minutes grace being allowed to start the first game.
Players are to be matched by the drawing of their names out of a hat and frames to be played in the draw order.
A toss of a coin will decide which team breaks off in the first frame and then alternative breaks.
Should a frame end in a draw, the black will not be re-spotted unless the aggregate score is tied on the final frame. The final four players to play.
Handicaps: Add both players handicaps together subtract from opponents and divide by two. Round up to nearest whole number.

———————————————————————————–

Semi Final Results
Kinmel Bay A v Prestatyn Cons B
Breaks v Abergele Golf A

———————————————
Results for the quarter finals:
1. Kinmel Bay B v Prestatyn Cons B
2. Kinmel Bay A v 
Prestatyn Cons A
3. 
Cues C v Abergele Golf A
4. 
Abergele Golf B v Breaks
——————————————–

Results for the First Round

  1. Crofts v Prestatyn Cons A
    2. Abergele Golf A v The Pot
    3. Pendyffryn A v Breaks
    (To be played at Breaks unless Pendyffryn Club allow female entry for this match)
    4. Cues C v Pendyffryn B
    5. Prestatyn Cons B v Cues A
    6. Abergele Golf B v Cues B
    7. Kinmel Bay A Bye
    8. Kinmel Bay B Bye

3 Person Knock Out Winners
2016/2017

Brian Newbury, Leon Evans, Russ Evans, Gareth Jilge, Kinmel Bay

3 Person Knock Out Winners
2016/2017


 

The Final of the 3 Person will take place on Thursday 27th April
Match to be played at Prestatyn Cons 7:45

Matches to be the aggregate of 3 Frames 7:45 pm start.
A toss of a coin will decide which player breaks off in the first frame and then alternative breaks.
Should a frame end in a draw, the black will not be re-spotted unless the aggregate score is tied on the final frame. The final two players to play.

Spencer Holmes, Harrison Holmes, Graham Mattison, Cues
v

Brian Newbury, Leon Evans, Russ Evans, Gareth Jilge, Kinmel Bay

—————————————————————-
Results for the Semi Finals is as follows:
Spencer Holmes, Harrison Holmes, Graham Mattison, Cues
v
Dale Riddings, Jason Barlow, Jamie Brown, Bob West, Cues B

 

James Barlow, Paul Cruse, Rhys Williams, Chris Jones, Prestatyn Cons
v
Brian Newbury, Leon Evans, Russ Evans, Gareth Jilge, Kinmel Bay

————————————————————————-

Results for the Quarter Finals is as follows:

Dale Riddings, Jason Barlow, Jamie Brown, Bob West, Cues B
v
J D Jones, Terry Boardman, Ken Faircliffe, Greg Mostyn, Prestatyn Cons B

Brian Newbury, Leon Evans, Russ Evans, Gareth Jilge, Kinmel Bay
v
Chris Evans, Aaron Lloyd, Kevin Southern, Mike Watts, Pendyffryn B

Spencer Holmes, H Holmes, G Mattison, Cues B
v
Wayne Banks, Colin Banks, Dave Moxy, Cues C

James Barlow, Paul Cruse, Rhys Williams, Chris Jones, Prestatyn Cons B
v
Andy Wood, Russ Jones, Gareth Townsend, Cues

—————————————————————————

Results for second round:

  1. Pete Gizzi, Josh McBride, Gethin Sandland, P Holleren, Cues B v Dale Riddings, Jason Barlow, Jamie Brown, Bob West, Cues B
    2. Mike Grindrod, Bob Mantle, Macauley Grindrod, Cues B v James Barlow, Paul Cruse, Rhys Williams, Chris Jones, Prestatyn Cons B
    3. Simon Holmes, C Holmes, J Harris, James Holmes, Cues v A Wood, R Jones, G Townsend, Cues
    4. Mel Wilson, James Ware, Brian Lilley, Dave Skelly, Breaks v Wayne Banks, Colin Banks, Dave Moxy, Cues C
    5. J D Jones, Terry Boardman, Ken Faircliffe, Greg Mostyn, Prestatyn Cons B v Alan Hopper, Geoff Moss, Terry Richardson, Breaks
    6. Chris Evans, Aaron Lloyd, Kevin Southern, Mike Watts, Pendyffryn B v Russ Davies, Gavin Dyke, Ian Townson, Nick Sykes, Pendyffryn A
    7. J Rakestraw, M Snelson, K Williams, E Jones, Abergele Golf v Brian Newbury, Leon Evans, Russ Evans, Gareth Jilge, Kinmel Bay
    8. Spencer Holmes, H Holmes, G Mattison, Cues B v A Alves, J Brookes, C Darby, Abergele Golf
    —————————————————————
    Entries for the 2016/2017 season:
    1. A Alves, J Brookes, C Darby, Abergele Golf
    2. J Rakestraw, M Snelson, K Williams, E Jones, Abergele Golf
    3. Simon Holmes, C Holmes, J Holmes, J Harris, Cues
    4. A Wood, R Jones, G Townsend, Cues
    5. J D Jones, Terry Boardman, Ken Faircliffe, R D Davies, Prestatyn Cons B
    6. Gareth Coppack, James Barlow, Paul Cruse, Rhys Williams, Prestatyn Cons B
    7. Spencer Holmes, H Holmes, G Mattison, Cues B
    8. Brian Newbury, Leon Evans, Russ Evans, Gareth Jilge, Kinmel Bay
    9. Russ Davies, Gavin Dyke, Ian Townson, Nick Sykes, Pendyffryn A
    10. Chris Evans, Steve Bibby, Kevin Southern, Mike Watts, Pendyffryn B
    11. Mel Wilson, James Ware, Brian Lilley, Dave Skelly, Breaks
    12. Alan Hopper, Geoff Moss, Terry Richardson, Breaks
    13. Wayne Banks, Colin Banks, Dave Moxy, Cues C
    14. Dale Riddings, Jason Barlow, Jamie Brown, Bob West, Cues B
    15. Mike Grindrod, Bob Mantle, Macauley Grindrod, Cues B
    16. Pete Gizzi, Josh McBride, Gethin Sandland, P Holleren, Cues B