Competitions 2015-2016

Competitions 2015/2016

Team Knock Out
Winners of 2015/2016 Team Knock Out – Prestatyn Cons A
Runners Up – Cues C
——————————————————–
Semi Final
Cues C (Winners) v Prestatyn Cons B
Breaks A v Prestatyn Cons A (Winners)
——————————————
Quarter Final
Breaks A (Winners) v Cues A
Crofts v Prestatyn Cons A (Winners)
Prestatyn Cons B (Winners) v Kinmel Bay
Cues C (Winners) v Abergele Golf
————————————–
Team KO First Round Results
Prestatyn Cons A (Winners) v Kinmel Bay Redz
Kinmel Bay (Winners) v Breaks B
Cues A (Winners) v Pendyffryn A
Cues B v Abergele Golf (Winners)
Breaks A (Winners) v Pendyffryn B
Prestatyn Cons B Bye
Cues C Bye
Crofts Bye

3 Person Knock Out
Winners – J Brookes – A Alves – C Darby, Abergele Golf
Runners Up – J Rakestraw – M Snelson – K Williams – H Phillips, Abergele Golf
————————————————————————————————
Semi Final
Abergele Golf, J Brookes – A Alves – C Darby (Winners)
v
Cues C, C Banks – W Banks – G lloyd – D Moxy

Cues A, A Wood – R Jones – G Townsend
v
Abergele Golf, J Rakestraw – M Snelson – K Williams – H Phillips (Winners)
————————————————————————
Quarter Final
Kinmel Bay Redz, D Downing – M Heywood – J Kennedy – L Heeley
v
Cues A, A Wood – R Jones – G Townsend (Winners)

Abergele Golf, J Brookes – A Alves – C Darby (Winners)
v
Cues B, P Gizzi – J McBride – P Holleren

Cues C, C Banks – W Banks – G lloyd – D Moxy (Winners)
v
Prest Cons A, C Harding – S Roberts – D Sharp – J Hughes

Abergele Golf, J Rakestraw – M Snelson – K Williams – H Phillips (Winners)
v
Prestatyn Cons B, T Boardman – J D Jones – R D Davies – K Faircliffe

—————————————————————————
First Round Results
1 Redz, D Downing – M Heywood – J Kennedy – L Heeley (Winners)
 v 
Redz, W Revatto – S Jones – S Neapsey – M J Taylor
2 Pendyffryn A, Ian Townson – Gavin Dyke – Russ Davies – Nick Sykes 
v 
Cues C, C Banks – W Banks – G lloyd – D Moxy (Winners)
3 Breaks A, D Merry – Nigel Ellis – Damian Murphy 
v
 Prest Cons A, Chris Harding – Steve Roberts – Dave Sharp – John Hughes (Winners)
4 Cues B, Mike Grindrod – Bob Mantle – Mac Grindrod – G Sanderland
 v 
Cues B, Pete Gizzi – Josh McBride – Peter Holleren (Winners)
5 Abergele Golf, John Brookes – Albi Alves – Chris Darby (Winners)
 v
 Breaks A, Mel Wilson – James Ware – Brian Lilley
6 Breaks A, Alan Hopper – Daniel Hopper – Terry Richardson
 v
 Prestatyn Cons B, Terry Boardman – J D Jones – R D Davies – K Faircliffe (Winners)
7 Cues A, Craig Holmes – Simon Holmes – Jarrod Harris – James Holmes
v
Abergele Golf, J Rakestraw – M Snelson – K Williams – H Phillips (Winners)
8 Prestatyn Cons A, Paul Cruse – Rhys Williams – James Barlow – Gareth Coppack
v
Cues A, Andy Wood – Russ Jones – Gareth Townsend (Winners)
—————————————————————————–
Preliminary Round Results
Prestatyn Cons Terry Boardman – J D Jones – R D Davies – K Faircliffe (Winners)
v
Cues Spencer Holmes – Harrison Holmes – Graham Mattison
——————————————————————————

Individual

Winner Rhys Williams
Runner Up Danny Downing
Final Result
 Danny Downing Kinmel Bay Redz 1 v 4 Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B
———————————————————————–
Semi Final results
Danny Downing Kinmel Bay Redz 3 v 0 Paul Cruse Prestatyn Cons B
Harrison Holmes Cues B 0 v 3 (98 break) Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B
——————————————————————–
Quarter Final Results
1 Greg Mostyn Prestatyn Cons B 0 v 2 Paul Cruse Prestatyn Cons B
2 Mike Grindrod Cues B 0 v 2 Danny Downing Kinmel Bay Redz
3 Harrison Holmes Cues B 2 v 0 Gareth Coppack Prestatyn Cons B
4 Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 0 Mike Heywood Kinmel Bay Redz
———————————————————————
Second Round Last 16 Results
1 Brian Lilley Breaks A 1 v 2 Mike Heywood Kinmel Bay Redz
2 Danny Downing Kinmel Bay Redz 2 v 1 Craig Holmes Cues A
3 John Rakestraw Abergele Golf 0 v 2 Greg Mostyn Prestatyn Cons B
4 Paul Cruse Prestatyn Cons B (Winner w/o) v M J Taylor Kinmel Bay Redz
5 Russ Jones Cues A 1 v 2 Mike Grindrod Cues B
6 Andy Wood Cues A 0 v 2 Harrison Holmes Cues B
7 Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 0 J D Jones Prestatyn Cons B
8 Ian Townson Pendyffryn A v Gareth Coppack Prestatyn Cons B (Winner)
—————————————————————–
First Round Results
Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn A 1 v 2 Mike Heywood Redz
Greg Mostyn Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 0 Alan Hopper Breaks
Andy Wood Cues A 2 v 0 Willie Revatto Redz
R D Davies Prestatyn Cons B 0 v 2 (57, 79)Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B
Harrison Holmes Cues B 2 v 0 Spencer Holmes Cues B
Russ Jones Cues A 2 v 1 Russ Davies Pendyffryn A
M J Taylor Redz (Winner) v Daniel Hopper Breaks
Craig Holmes Cues A 2 v 1 Gwynfor Lloyd Cues C
Paul Cruse Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 0 James Ware Breaks A
Brian Lilley Breaks (Winner) v Jarrod Harris Cues A
Gareth Townsend Cues A 0 v 2 Ian Townson Pen A
John Rakestraw A. Golf 2 v 0 Terry Boardman Pres Cons B
James Barlow Pres Cons B 1 v 2 Danny Downing Redz
J D Jones Prestatyn Cons B w/o 2 v 0 Nigel Ellis Breaks
Mike Grindrod Cues B 2 v 0 Graham Mattison Cues A
Dave Sharp Pres Cons A 0 v 2 Gareth Coppack Pres Cons B
———————————————————
Preliminary Round Results
Alan Hopper Breaks A (winner w/o) v Damian Murphy Breaks A
Bob Davies Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 0 Simon Holmes Cues A
Mel Wilson Breaks A v W Revatto (winner) Redz

Pairs
Winners – Paul Cruse and Rhys Williams
Runners up – Gavin Dyke & Ian Townson
Final Result
Paul Cruse & Rhys Williams – 3
 v 1 Ian Townson & Gavin Dyke
————————————————————————————
Semi Final Results
Mike Heywood & P Sheriden Kinmel Bay Redz 2 v 3 Paul Cruse & Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B
Andy Wood & Russ Jones Cues A 1 v 3 Ian Townson & Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn A
————————————————————————————–
Quarter Final Results
Colin Banks & Wayne Banks Cues C 0 v 2 Ian Townson & Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn
John Rakestraw & Mike Snelson Golf 1 v 2 Mike Heywood & P Sheriden K. Bay Redz
J D Jones & R D Davies Cons B 0 v 2 Paul Cruse & Rhys Williams Cons B
Andy Wood & Russ Jones Cues A 2 v 1 Dave Sharp & Ben Lamb Cons A
———————————————————————————————–
Last 16 Results
1 Pete Gizzi & Josh Mc Bride Cues B v Colin Banks & Wayne Banks Cues C (Winners)
2 Ian Townson & Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn (Winners) 2 v 1 Ian Kemp & Russ Davies Pendyffryn A
3 J D Jones & R D Davies Pres Cons B (Winners) 2 v 0 Gwynfor Lloyd & D Moxy Cues C
4 Mike Grindrod & Bob Mantle 1 v 2 Mike Heywood & P Sheriden (Winners)

5 Paul Cruse & Rhys Williams & Pres Cons B (Winners) v Nick Sykes & P Evans Pendyffryn A
6 Chris Darby & Kevin Williams Abergele Golf 0 v 2 Dave Sharp & Ben Lamb Prestatyn Cons A

7 Andy Wood & Russ Jones Cues A 2 v 0 Albi Alves & John Brookes Abergele Golf
8 Jarrod Harris & Gareth Townsend v John Rakestraw & Mike Snelson Abergele Golf (Winners)


First Round Results
1 Pete Gizzi & Josh Mc Bride Cues B 2 v 0 Spencer Holmes & Harrison Holmes Cues B
2 John Rakestraw & Mike Snelson Abergele Golf – Bye
3 James Ware & Brian Lilley Breaks 0 v 2 Ian Townson & Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn

4 Simon Holmes & Craig Holmes Cues A 0 v 2 Albi Alves & John Brookes Abergele Golf
5 Ken Faircliffe & Terry Boardman Pres Cons B 0 v 2 J D Jones & R D Davies Pres Cons B

6 John Jeffers & Bill Tone Abergele Golf 0 v 2 Ian Kemp & Russ Davies Pendyffryn A
7 Dave Sharp & Ben Lamb Prestatyn Cons A (w/o) v M J Taylor & Danny Downing Redz
8 Mike Grindrod & Bob Mantle Cues B – Bye
9 Nick Sykes & P Evans Pendyffryn A – Bye
10 Paul Cruse & Rhys Williams & Pres Cons B 2 v 0 Peter Holleren & Macauley Grindrod Cues B
11 Chris Darby & Kevin Williams Abergele Golf – Bye
12 Mike Heywood & P Sheriden Redz (Winners w/o) v D Merry & Nigel Ellis Breaks
13 D Sephton & S Jones v Andy Wood & Russ Jones Cues A (Winners w/o)
14 John Hughes & Steve Roberts Prestatyn Cons A 1 v 2 Colin Banks & Wayne Banks Cues C
15 Gwynfor Lloyd & D Moxy Cues C – Bye
16 Jarrod Harris & Gareth Townsend Cues A (Winners) v Alan Hopper & Daniel Hopper Breaks

Senior Individual
Winner – Gwynfor Lloyd
Runner Up – John Brookes
————————————————————
Final Result
Gwynfor Lloyd Cues C 3 v 1 John Brookes Abergele Golf
———————————————————–
Semi Final Results
J D Jones Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 3 Gwynfor Lloyd Cues C
Albi Alves Abergele Golf 0 v 3 John Brookes Abergele Golf
———————————————————
Quarter Final Results
1 Mike Grindrod Cues B v Albi Alves (Winner) Abergele Golf
2 Russ Davies Pendyffryn A 0 v 2 J D Jones Prestatyn Cons B
3 John Brookes Abergele Golf (Winner) v Colin Banks Cues C
4 Gwynfor Lloyd Cues C 2 v 1 Alan Hopper Breaks
————————————————————–
First Round Last Results
1 Russ Davies Pendyffryn A (Winner) v Terry Richardson Breaks
2 Paul Cruse Prestatyn Cons B 1 v 2 Gwynfor Lloyd Cues C
3 John Rakestraw Abergele Golf 1 v 2 Alan Hopper Breaks
4 W Revatto Kinmel Bay Redz 0 v 2 Mike Grindrod Cues B
5 R D Davies Prestatyn Cons B 0 v 2 J D Jones Prestatyn Cons B
6 Albi Alves Abergele Golf (Winner) v Dave Moxy Cues C
7 Bob Mantle Cues B 0 v 2 John Brookes Abergele Golf
8 Colin Banks Cues C 2 v 0 Terry Boardman Prestatyn Cons B
—————————————
Preliminary Round Results
1 R D Davies Prestatyn Cons B 2 v 0 Simon Holmes Cues A
2 Terry Boardman Prestatyn Cons B – Bye
3 W Revatto Redz – Bye
4 Dave Moxy v Bye
5 Terry Richardson Breaks (Winner) v Kevin Williams Abergele Golf
6 John Rakestraw Abergele Golf – Bye
7 Bob Mantle Cues B – Bye
8 Gwynfor Lloyd Cues – Bye
9 John Brookes Abergele Golf – Bye
10 Graham Mattison Cues A 0 v 2 J D Jones Prestatyn Cons B
11 John Hughes Prestatyn Cons A v Mike Grindrod Cues B (Winner)
12 Colin Banks Breaks 2 v 0 Ken Faircliffe Prestatyn Cons B
13 Paul Cruse Prestatyn Cons B – Bye
14 Albi Alves Abergele Golf – Bye
15 Russ Davies Pendyffryn A – Bye
16 Alan Hopper Breaks w/o v Craig Holmes Cues A

Colin Ousey Memorial
Winner Russ Jones
Runner Up Gavin Dyke
Final Result
 Russ Jones Cues 3 v 2 Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn A
———————————————————————–
Semi Final results
Gethin Sandland Cues B 1 v 3 Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn A
Brian Newbury Kinmel Bay 2 v 3 Russ Jones Cues A
——————————————————————–
Quarter Final Results
Gethin Sandland Cues B 2 v 0 Ian Townson Pen A
Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn A 2 v 1 R D Davies Prestayn Cons B
Brian Newbury Kinmel Bay 2 v 1 Chris Harding Prestatyn Cons A
Dave Moxy Cues C 1 v 2 Russ Jones Cues A
———————————————————————
First Round Results
Rhys Williams Prestatyn Cons B 1 v 2 Gethin Sandland Cues B
Ian Townson Pendyffryn A 2 v 1 John Hughes Prestatyn Cons A
Gavin Dyke Pendyffryn A 2 v 1 Danny Downing Kinmel Bay Redz
Mike Heywood Kinmel Bay Redz 1 v R D Davies Prestayn Cons B
Wayne Banks 0 v 2 Brian Newbury Kinmel Bay
Nick Sykes Pendyffryn A 0 v 2 Chris Harding Prestatyn Cons A
Mike Watts Pendyffryn B v Dave Moxy Cues C (Winner)
Gareth Coppack Prestatyn Cons B v Russ Jones Cues A (Winner)