Premier League & Division 1 History

Premier League Winners / Runners-up
Year       Winners Runners-Up
        Team Captain Team Captain
2016 / 2017   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe  Kinmel Bay B  Darren Jones
2015 / 2016   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe Pendyffryn A Russ Davies
2014 / 2015   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe Cues B Spencer Holmes
2013 / 2014   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe Breaks Mel Wilson
2012 / 2013   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe Pendyffryn A Russ Davies
2011 / 2012   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe Cues S. Holmes
2010 / 2011   Pendyffryn B Mike Watts Prestatyn Cons A P.Vickers
2009 / 2010   Pendyffryn A Russ Davies Cues John Rakestraw
2008 / 2009   Labour A   Prestatyn Cons B K.Faircliffe
2007 / 2008   Prestatyn Cons B Ken Faircliffe Kinmel Bay B Gwynfor Lloyd
2006 / 2007          
2005 / 2006   Prestatyn Cons C   Prestatyn Cons B  
2004 / 2005   Labour A Wayne Hughes Prestatyn Cons B Ken Faircliffe
2003 / 2004   Frames A   Labour A  
2002 / 2003   Labour A   Pendyffryn B  
2001 / 2002   Labour A   Frames A  
2000 / 2001   Frames B Stewart Purslow Labour A Wayne Hughes
1999 / 2000   Frames B Stewart Purslow Naval Club A J Jones
1998 / 1999   Frames B Stewart Purslow Labour A Steve Butler
1997 / 1998   Labour A M Jones Frames A Ian Townson
1996 / 1997   Frames B Stewart Purslow Labour A M Jones
1995 / 1996   Frames B Stewart Purslow Labour A M Jones
1994 / 1995   Frames A   Frames C Ian West
               
Division One Winners / Runners-up
Year       Winners Runners-Up
        Team Captain Team Captain
2004 / 2005   Frames B W Revatto Pendyffryn A Tony Tipping
2003 / 2004   RAFA D   Prestatyn Cons C  
2002 / 2003   Labour B Eric Heath Crofts A Ian Allen
2001 / 2002   RSSC D      
2000 / 2001   Rugby C   RAFA D  
1999 / 2000   Breaks A   Prestatyn Cons C  
1998 / 1999   Pendyffryn A Tony Tipping Labour D Dave Fox
1997 / 1998   Labour B J Berger Morley C A Lloyd
1996 / 1997   Prestatyn Cons A Mike Watts Labour D Dave Fox
1995 / 1996   Rhyl Legion A Tony Ellis Morley C Eric Heath
1994 / 1995   RAFA A C Roberts Morley C A Lloyd
1993 / 1994   Frames A Stewart Purslow Prestatyn Cons B Steve Butler
1992 / 1993   Labour A M Jones Prestatyn Cons B Steve Butler
1991 / 1992   Frames A Clive Broderick Labour A M Jones
1990 / 1991   Frames A Clive Broderick Rhyl Legion A Tony Kenny
1989 / 1990   Frames A Clive Broderick Rhyl Legion A Eryl Richards
1988 / 1989   Rhyl Legion A Trevor Allen Frames A Clive Broderick
1987 / 1988   Rhyl Legion A Trevor Allen Frames A S Hughes
1986 / 1987   Rhuddlan Legion A Eryl Richards Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel
1985 / 1986   Breaks A Keith Edwards Rhuddlan Legion A Eryl Richards
1984 / 1985   Rhuddlan Legion A Eryl Richards Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel
1983 / 1984   Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel Labour A Ron Adamson
1982 / 1983   Labour B Gibby Hughes Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel
1981 / 1982   Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel Labour A Ron Adamson
1980 / 1981   Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel Labour B Gibby Hughes
1979 / 1980   Labour B Gibby Hughes Rhuddlan Legion A D Price -Jones
1978 / 1979   Labour B Gibby Hughes Rhuddlan Legion A A Richards
1977 / 1978   Labour A Paddy Cavanagh Labour B Gibby Hughes
1976 / 1977   Labour A Paddy Cavanagh RAFA A D Davies
1975 / 1976   Labour A Paddy Cavanagh RAFA A Les Brewerton
1974 / 1975   Prestatyn County B Eaton Woodfine Labour A Paddy Cavanagh
1973 / 1974   Labour A Paddy Cavanagh Prestatyn Cons A Eric Mendel
1972 / 1973   Labour A Paddy Cavanagh RAFA B J Buckley
1971 / 1972   Labour A Paddy Cavanagh Prestatyn County B Eaton Woodfine
1970 / 1971   Prestatyn County B Eaton Woodfine Labour A Paddy Cavanagh
1969 / 1970   Prestatyn County B Eaton Woodfine Labour A Paddy Cavanagh
1968 / 1969   Prestatyn County B Eaton Woodfine Labour A Norman Jones
1967 / 1968   Labour A Norman Jones Gronant A Joe Mealor
1966 / 1967   Labour A E Roberts Rhyl Cons B H Hughes
1965 / 1966   Rhyl Cons A Les Tooby Point of Ayr E Hughes
1964 / 1965   Comrades B Ron Adamson Rhyl Cons A Les Tooby
1963 / 1964   Rhyl Cons A Les Tooby Rhyl Legion A E Jones
1962 / 1963   Comrades B Ron Adamson Prestatyn County A J Williams
1961 / 1962   Labour A R Parr Rhyl Cons A H Porteous
1960 / 1961   Rhyl Cons A H Porteous Comrades B Steve Roose
1959 / 1960   Labour A K Edwards Comrades B Steve Roose
1958 / 1959   Rhyl Cons A H Porteous Labour A W Whelan
1957 / 1958   Rhyl Cons A H Porteous Comrades B W Davies
1956 / 1957   Rhyl Legion A T Aldred Rhyl Cons A H Porteous
1955 / 1956   Rhyl Cons A H Porteous Rhyl Legion A Steve Roose
1954 / 1955   Rhyl Legion A Steve Roose Rhyl Cons A H Porteous
1953 / 1954   Rhyl Cons B M Powell Rhyl Legion A Steve Roose
1952 / 1953   Rhyl Legion A Steve Roose Rhyl Cons B M Powell
1951 / 1952   Rhyl Cons B M Powell Rhyl Legion A T Aldred
1950 / 1951   Rhyl Legion A T Aldred Crosville A R Blythin
1949 / 1950   ROVI Club P Garnett Rhyl Cons A H Porteous
1948 / 1949   ROVI Club P Garnett Crosville A P Garnett
1947 / 1948   Labour A Steve Roose Comrades A T Hughes
1946 / 1947   Labour A C Logan Pensarn A P Garnett
1945 / 1946   Pensarn A P Garnett Labour A C Logan